AArk logo

Assessment Results

Amphibian Ark Taxon Officers help to coordinate all aspects of implementation within the AArk initiative, including helping AArk partners in identifying priority taxa for in situ (in the field) and ex situ (in captivity) conservation work. The first part of this process involves assessing amphibian species to identify priority species and their immediate conservation needs. Ex situ conservation of a threatened amphibian species is considered a necessity when the imperative of in situ conservation cannot by itself ensure the survival of a species and its ecosystem. A complete description of our assessment process is available in English and in Spanish.

Assessing the conservation needs of the amphibians of Hong Kong and Guangdong provinces.Between 2007 and 2014 AArk staff and our partners held 26 national or regional Conservation Needs Assessment workshops, and in early 2015 the process was migrated to an online program. All completed species assessments can be viewed in the online program, and the resulting recommended conservation actions for each species can be viewed in detail in the National Recommended Conservation Actions report. Recommendations can be viewed by country and/or by type of conservation action. The table below shows summary figures for all assessments completed since 2009. Assessments completed between 2007 and 2009 were done using an early version of the assessment process, which did not contain data of the same value as the current version, and these assessments lack sufficient data to generate the recommendations currently in use.

CountryArkRescueIn situ conservationIn situ researchEx situ research/
Analog
Mass productionConservation EducationSupplement-
ation
BiobankingNone
Argentina*061840190340612
Bahamas*0000101000
Bolivia029401111527402986
Brazil*014241421905801423
Cambodia0022571030005
Canada003390210020
Chile09243316121094
Cuba00414138026001
Dominica*0122001010
Dominican Republic04281120022041
Ecuador*0552021851006105517
Grenada*0010101000
Guatemala03442831101203436
Haiti0104121190200102
Hungary00118009000
Indonesia*0116301820188
Jamaica01410606017
Japan0061112059000
Laos0035922045006
Madagascar0201672037846202012
Philippines023647401420219
Puerto Rico07686022070
Singapore018252012012
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0010001000
Sri Lanka*01122183102701113
Trinidad and Tobago*0005302000
United States1658613609007118
Vietnam00801554073006

 

 * indicates that not all species in this country have been assessed.

Definitions of AArk conservation roles

  • Ark - Species that are extinct in the wild (locally or globally) and which would become completely extinct without ex situ management.
  • Rescue - Species that are in imminent danger of extinction (locally or globally) and need ex situ management, as part of an integrated program, to ensure its survival.
  • In Situ Conservation - Species for which mitigation of threats in the wild may still bring about their successful conservation.
  • In Situ Research - Species that for one or more reasons need further in situ research to be carried out as part of the conservation action for the species. One or more critical pieces of information is not known at this time.
  • Ex Situ Research - Species undergoing specific applied research that directly contributes to the conservation of the species, or a related species, in the wild (this includes clearly defined ‘model’ or ‘surrogate’ species).
  • Supplementation - Species for which ex situ management benefits the wild population through breeding for release as part of the recommended conservation action.
  • Mass Production in Captivity - Species threatened through wild collection (e.g. as a food resource), which could be or is currently being bred in captivity – normally in-country, ex situ - to replace a demand for specimens collected from the wild. This category generally excludes the captive-breeding of pet and hobbyist species, except in exceptional circumstances where coordinated, managed breeding programs can demonstrably reduce wild collection of a threatened species.
  • Conservation Education - Species that are specifically selected for management – primarily in zoos and aquariums - to inspire and increase knowledge in visitors, to promote positive behavioral change. For example, when a species is used to raise financial or other support for field conservation projects (this would include clearly defined ‘flagship’ or ‘ambassador’ species).
  • Biobanking – Species for which the long-term storage of sperm or cells to perpetuate their genetic variation is urgently recommended, due to the serious threat of extinction of the species.
  • None - Species that do not need any conservation action at this time. This list may also contain species that were not evaluated during the workshop due to lack of data being available.